LAKESHELL (1932, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
JOHN A. McDOUGALD; EASTERN SHELL; FUEL MARKETER; WESTERN SHELL; ALFRED CYTACKI
Year of Build:
1932
Official Number:
161565
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1426
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Dominion Tankers Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 16'-26 1/2"-44"; 33" stroke
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by vessel builder, 1932
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
43.6'
Depth:
17.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1876
Tonnage (net):
1073
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1974
How:
Scrapped
History

1932 Owned Dominion Tankers Ltd

1933 Renamed JOHN A McDOUGALD

1942 Owned Shell Canadian Tankers Ltd

1950 Renamed EATERN SHELL

1969 Renamed FUEL MARKETER

1970 Renamed WESTERN SHELL

1971 Owned Big D Line; renamed ALFRED CYTACKI (not registered)

1974 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LAKESHELL (1932, Tank Vessel)