LAKESHELL (1940, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
RIVERSHELL
Year of Build:
1940
Official Number:
173192
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
76
Builder Name:
Marine Industries Ltd
Original Owner:
Shell Canadian Tankers Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 oil
# Cylinders:
8
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by Sulzer Bros., 1940
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
2238
Tonnage (net):
1665
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1971
How:
Scrapped
History

1969 Renamed RIVERSHELL

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LAKESHELL (1940, Tank Vessel)