LUZON (1902, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
JOHN ANDERSON; G.G. POST
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
141783
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
54
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Erie Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 20"-33 1/2"-55"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1200 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1902; boilers built by John Mohr & Sons, 1902
Dimensions
Length:
346'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Istanbul, Turkey
Date:
1973
How:
Scrapped
History

1902 Owned Erie Steamship Co (Carter)

1912 Reconstructed by Buffalo Shipbuilding Co, NY

1916 Owned Morrow Steamship Co

1924 Renamed JOHN ANDERSON

1933 Renamed G.G. POST

1934 Owned Columbia Steamship Co (Oglebay, Norton & Co)

1965 Owned Silloc Ltd (Oglebay, Norton & Co)

1973 Scrapped in Turkey

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LUZON (1902, Bulk Freighter)