ELEONORA MAERSK (1949, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
JANINA; SEAWAY STAR; DEALMOUTH; FRIEDA; LISBOA; THEOFILOS; LAMBROS L.
Year of Build:
1949
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Haverton Hill-On-Tees, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Additional vessel types:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
159'
Beam:
20'
Note on Dimensions:
meter
Tonnage (gross):
9371
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Aliaga, Turkey
Date:
1984
How:
Scrapped
Notes:
Arrived in Aliaga August 1982
History

IMO # 5087390

1958 Renamed JANINA

1960 Converted to bulk freighter; renamed SEAWAY STAR

1962 Owned Federal Commerce and navigation Co Ltd, Montreal, QUE; managed by Denholm; renamed DEALMOUTH

1966 Owned Greek interests; renamed FRIEDA

1978 Renamed LISBOA

1982 Renamed THEOFILOS

1982 Renamed LAMBROS L.

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ELEONORA MAERSK (1949, Tank Vessel)