MARICOPA (1896, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
JOHN P. GEISTMAN; E.E. JOHNSON; ALTADOC; D.B. WELDON
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
92736
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Chicago, Illinois, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
21
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Minnesota Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 25"-40"-68", 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 13' x 13'
Propulsion Notes:
2000 hp; engine and boilers built by Cleveland Shipbuilding Co, 1896
Dimensions
Length:
406'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4223
Tonnage (net):
3669
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thunder Bay, Ontario
Date:
1974
How:
Scrapped
History

1896 Owned Minnesota Steamship Co

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel)

1914 Installation of 2 Scotch boilers, 16' x 11' 6", by American Shipbuilding Co

1923 Reconstructed

1936 Owned Pigeon River Lumber Co

1936 Owned Geistman Steamship Co

1937 Renamed JOHN P. GEISTMAN

1939 Owned Lakehead Transportation Co Ltd; C 11063

1941 Renamed E.E. JOHNSON

1945 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd; renamed ALTADOC

1962 Owned Goderich Elevator & Transit Co; renamed D.B. WELDON

1974 Scrapped in Thunder Bay, ONT

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








MARICOPA (1896, Bulk Freighter)