MARINE STAR (1945, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
AQUARAMA
Year of Build:
1945
Official Number:
248329
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Passenger vessel
Additional vessel types:
Other
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
357
Builder Name:
Sun Shipbuilding & Drydock Co
Original Owner:
U.S. Maritime Commission
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
495'
Beam:
71.6'
Depth:
20.75'
Tonnage (gross):
10780
Tonnage (net):
7533
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Aliaga, Turkey
Date:
2007
How:
Scrapped
History

1944 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1953 Owned Sand Products Corporation (Michigan-Ohio Navigation Co); converted to passenger vessel by Todd Shipyard, Brooklyn, NY; construction completed at Muskegon, MI; 12773 gross tons & 10894 net tons

1955 Renamed AQUARAMA

1987 Owned North Shore Farming Co Ltd, Canada

2007 Scrapped in Turkey

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








MARINE STAR (1945, Package Freighter)