MARQUETTE AND BESSEMER NO. 1 (1904, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CARROLLTON
Year of Build:
1904
Official Number:
200537
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Collier (coal)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
206
Builder Name:
Buffalo Drydock Co
Original Owner:
Marquette & Bessemer Dock & Navigation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 17'-27 1/2"-46" x 36"
# Boilers:
1 Scotch 14' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
850 hp; engine and boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1904
Dimensions
Length:
241'
Beam:
43'
Depth:
21.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1732
Tonnage (net):
998
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Superior, Wisconsin
Date:
1963
How:
Scrapped
History

1904 Owned Marquette & Bessemer Dock & Navigation Co

1935 Owned Capt. Frank Peterson

1936 Owned Saginaw Dock & Terminal Co (Oglebay, Norton & Co)

1937 Renamed CARROLLTON

1940 Reconstructed

1958 Owned Marine Iron & Shipbuilding Co as scrap

1963 Scrapped in Superior, WI

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








MARQUETTE AND BESSEMER NO. 1 (1904, Bulk Freighter)