MARQUETTE & BESSEMER NO. 2 (1910, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))
Identification
Also known as:
LILLIAN
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
208021
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Car Ferry (Rail Ferry)
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
450
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Marquette & Bessemer Dock & Navigation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 19"-31"-52", 36" stroke
# Boilers:
4 Scotch 13' 9" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
2300 hp; 2 engines
Dimensions
Length:
338'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
19.5'
Tonnage (gross):
2583
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Menominee, Wisconsin
Date:
1997
How:
Scrapped
History

1910 Owned Marquette & Bessemer Dock & Navigation Co

1937-1942 Owned as a "Show Boat"

1942 Owned Filer Fibre Co

1946 Owned Roen Steamship Co

1948 Renamed LILLIAN; barge

1972 Owned The Manitowoc Co

1997 Scrapped in Menominee, WI

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








MARQUETTE & BESSEMER NO. 2 (1910, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))