MARS (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
MARTIAN
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
93123
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Gilchrist Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-33"-58"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 2" x 12' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1480 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1901
Dimensions
Length:
346'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3748
Tonnage (net):
2943
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1938
How:
Scrapped
History

1901 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1913 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1914 Renamed MARTIAN

1938 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








MARS (1901, Bulk Freighter)