ALBERT M. MARSHALL (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
BRIGNOGAN; FELLOWCRAFT
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
200091
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
152
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Great Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 15"-25"-42"; 30" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 11' x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
650 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1903; boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co, 1903
Dimensions
Length:
241'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
18'
Tonnage (gross):
1640
Tonnage (net):
987
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1959
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned Great Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co (Wolvin)

1910 Owned GLSLT (Sullivan)

1916 Owned Chemins of Ferekl 'Etat Francaise (French Government); renamed BRIGNOGAN

1921 Owned George Hall Coal Co

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1929 Owned Nicholson-Universal Steamship Co; renamed FELLOWCRAFT

1959 Scrapped in Hamilton, Ontario

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ALBERT M. MARSHALL (1903, Bulk Freighter)