RICHARD M. MARSHALL (1953, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
JOSEPH S. WOOD; JOHN DYKSTRA; BENSON FORD
Year of Build:
1953
Official Number:
265808
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
424
Builder Name:
Defoe Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Great Lakes Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steam turbine
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
5500 hp engine built by Delaval Steam Turbine Co, 1953; boilers built by Babcock & Wilcox Co, 1953
Dimensions
Length:
628.9'
Beam:
67'
Depth:
35'
Tonnage (gross):
10606
Tonnage (net):
8083
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Recife, Brazil
Date:
1987
How:
Scrapped
History

1953 Owned Great Lakes Steamship Co

1957 Owned Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co; chartered Wilson Transit Co; renamed JOSEPH S. WOOD

1966 Owned Ford Motor Co; renamed JOHN DYKSTRA

1983 Renamed BENSON FORD

1984 Owned Rouge Steel Co

1987 Scrapped in Brail

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








RICHARD M. MARSHALL (1953, Bulk Freighter)