MARTHA (1896, Barge)
Identification
Also known as:
FLORENCE; MAUREEN H.; FLORENCE J.; OWENDOC; C.S. BAND
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
92697
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, Illinois
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Bulk
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
18
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Minnesota Steamship Co
Dimensions
Length:
352'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
3256
Tonnage (net):
3121
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Wheatley, Ontario
Date:
1980
How:
Scrapped
Notes:
1980s
History

1896 Owned Minnesota Steamship Co

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship (U.S. Steel)

1936 Owned Pigeon River Lumber Co (Geistman Steamship Co)

1937 Renamed FLORENCE

1938 Owned Lakehead Transportation Co; renamed MAUREEN H.

1939 Renamed FLORENCE J.

1949 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd; renamed OWENDOC

1962 Owned Goderich Elevator & Transit Co; renamed C.S. BAND

1974 Owned McNamara Marine Ltd

1980s Scrapped in Wheatley, ONT

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








MARTHA (1896, Barge)