ANDREW MARTIN (1976, Tug (Towboat))
Identification
Also known as:
ROBERT L. TORRES; JACKLYN M.; G.L. OSTRANDER; JEAN TURECAMO
Year of Build:
1976
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Pierre Part, Louisiana, United States
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
499
Builder Name:
Halter Marine Services
Original Owner and Location:
Andrew Martin Sea Service Inc, Thibodaux, Louisana
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Diesel
Propulsion Notes:
Stork-Werkspoor engine
Dimensions
Length:
136'
Tonnage (gross):
783
History

1976 Owned Andrew Martine Sea Service Inc

1981 Fire destroyed much of vessel; laid up for number of years

1990 Owned Robert Torres / River Marine Contractors Inc; renamed ROBERT L. TORRES

1991 Installation of 2 Caterpillar 3608 diesel engines

1993 Owned Jacklyn Shipping Co, Tampa, FL,; renamed JACKLYN M.

1996 Owned LaFarge North America Inc, Chicago, IL; paired with barge INTERGRITY (built 1996)

2002 Renamed G.L. OSTRANDER; contracted to Andire Inc, Muskegon, MI

???? Installation of 2 EMD 645 E7B, 20 cylinder, 7200 hp, diesel engines

2016 Renamed JEAN TURECAMO

2018 Renamed G.L. OSTRANDER

See link for more information

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ANDREW MARTIN (1976, Tug (Towboat))