SAMUEL MATHER (1892, Whaleback)
Identification
Also known as:
CLIFTON
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
116484
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Superior, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Co
Original Owner:
American Steel Barge Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 20"-32"-54"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' x 13'
Propulsion Notes:
900 hp engine built by Frontier Iron Works, 1892; boilers built by Wickes Bros., 1892
Dimensions
Length:
308'
Beam:
38'
Tonnage (gross):
1713
Tonnage (net):
1318
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Huron
Date:
22 Sep 1924
How:
Sank
History

1892 Owned American Steel Barge Co

1900 Owned Bessemer Steamship Co

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel)

1922 Owned Clifton Steamship Co; renamed CLIFTON

1923 Owned Progress Steamship Co

1924 Sank in Lake Huron of September 22

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SAMUEL MATHER (1892, Whaleback)