SAMUEL MATHER (1906, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
PATHFINDER; GODERICH; SOO RIVER TRADER; PINEGLEN; NEGLEN
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
203407
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
165
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Masaba Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-38"-63", 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1760 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1906
Dimensions
Length:
530'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
6751
Tonnage (net):
5408
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Maitland, Ontario
Date:
1984
How:
Scrapped
History

1906 Owned Masaba Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co)

1913 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co)

1925 Renamed PATHFINDER

1941 Installation of 2 Scotch boilers, 14' 6" x 12' 6", by Toledo Shipbuilding Co, OH

1964 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd; renamed GODERICH

1980 Owned Soo River Co Ltd (Pierson); renamed SOO RIVER TRADER

1982 Owned Parrish and Heimbecker Ltd; renamed PINEGLEN

1984 Renamed NEGLEN; scrapped in Port Maitland, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SAMUEL MATHER (1906, Bulk Freighter)