SAMUEL MATHER (1926, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
POINTE NOIRE
Year of Build:
1926
Official Number:
225409
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
792
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Interlake Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24 1/2"-41"-65"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
2200 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1926; boilers built by Babcock & Wilcox, 1926
Dimensions
Length:
580'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
32'
Tonnage (gross):
8151
Tonnage (net):
6442
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Maitland, Ontario
Date:
1983
How:
Scrapped, 1982-1983
History

1926 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co)

1965 Owned Labrador Steamship Ltd (Pickands, Mather & Co); renamed POINTE NOIRE

1969 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd

1982-83 Scrapped in Port Maitland, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SAMUEL MATHER (1926, Bulk Freighter)