WILLIAM G. MATHER (1905, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
J.H. SHEADLE; H.L. GOBEILLE; NICOLET
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
202542
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
9
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Cleveland-Cliffs Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24 1/2"-39"-67"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' 6" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1850 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1905; boilers built by Northwestern Boiler Works, 1905
Dimensions
Length:
513'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
6838
Tonnage (net):
5183
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Maitland, Ontario
Date:
1996
How:
Scrapped
History

1905 Owned Cleveland-Cliffs Steamship Co

1925 Renamed J.H. SHEADLE

1946 Installation of 2 water tube boilers by Foster-Wheeler Corp.

1955 Renamed H.L. GOBEILLE

1964 Owned Gartland Steamship Co (Sullivan); converted to self-unloader by Manitowoc Shipbuilding Corp., WI

1965 Renamed NICOLET

1969 Owned American Steamship Co (Boland & Cornelius)

1996 Scrapped in Port Maitland, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WILLIAM G. MATHER (1905, Bulk Freighter)