MATOA (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GLENRIG; HUGUENOT
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
92204
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
34
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner:
Minnesota Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-38"-61"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' x 12' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1200 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1890
Dimensions
Length:
290'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
25'
Tonnage (gross):
2311
Tonnage (net):
1836
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin
Date:
1937
How:
Scrapped
History

1890 Owned Minnesota Steamship Co

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel)

1913 Owned Reid Wrecking Co

1915 Owned Warren Transportation Co

1923 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co (Playfair); C 15187; lengthened 34' by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co, ONT; renamed GLENRIG

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines; renamed HUGUENOT

1937 Scrapped in Sturgeon Bay, WI

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








MATOA (1890, Bulk Freighter)