W.D. MATTHEWS (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
BRENTWOOD
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
116264
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
3
Builder Name:
Collingwood Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
St. Lawrence & Chicago Steam Navigation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 20"-33 1/2"-55"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1000 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1903
Dimensions
Length:
358'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3965
Tonnage (net):
2450
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Midland, Ontario
Date:
1937
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned St. Lawrence & Chicago Steam Navigation Co

1916 Owned Canada Steamship Lines Ltd

1926 Renamed BRENTWOOD

1937 Scrapped in Midland, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








W.D. MATTHEWS (1903, Bulk Freighter)