MAUNALOA (1899, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
MAUNALOA II
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
92974
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
37
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Minnesota Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
18"-27"-40"-62" x 42", 1800 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1899
Dimensions
Length:
430'
Beam:
50.3'
Depth:
28.6'
Tonnage (gross):
4691
Tonnage (net):
4004
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1971
How:
Scrapped
History

1899 Owned Minnesota Steamship Co

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel)

1922 Reconstructed

1926 Installation of 2 water tube boilers built by Babcock & Wilcox Co in 1925

1945 Owned Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co; C 174977; renamed MAUNALOA II

1971 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








MAUNALOA (1899, Bulk Freighter)