J.L. MAUTHE (1953, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
PATHFINDER
Year of Build:
1953
Official Number:
264738
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
River Rouge, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
298
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Interlake Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steam turbine
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
7700 hp engine built by Westinghouse Electric Corp., 1952; boilers built by Foster-Wheeler Corp., 1952
Dimensions
Length:
620'
Beam:
70'
Depth:
36'
Tonnage (gross):
11472
Tonnage (net):
8421
History

1952 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co)

1998 Owned Interlake Transportation Co (ISS Co); converted to self-unloading barge; renamed PATHFINDER

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








J.L. MAUTHE (1953, Bulk Freighter)