DANIEL MCCOOL (1926, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
J.B. JOHN; A.G. BRECKLING; PEERLESS; BORBURATA
Year of Build:
1926
Official Number:
226062
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Cement / stone
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
223
Builder Name:
Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Cement Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
147'
Beam:
33'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
649
Tonnage (net):
378
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Venezuela
Date:
1993
How:
Assumed scrapped
History

1926 Owned Cement Transit Co

1951 Renamed J.B. JOHN

1964 Owned Breckling Concrete Corp; converted to stone carrier at Cleveland, OH

1965 Renamed A.G. BRECKLING

1968 Owned Erie Sand Steamship Co; re-converted to cement carrier at Erie, PA

1969 Renamed PEERLESS

1976 Owned Venezuela interests; renamed BORBURATA

1993 Assumed scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








DANIEL MCCOOL (1926, Bulk Freighter)