WILLIAM A. MCGONAGLE (1916, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
HENRY STEINBRENNER
Year of Build:
1916
Official Number:
214234
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
154
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Pittsburgh Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24 1/2"-40"-65"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 13'6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1900 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1916
Dimensions
Length:
580'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
32'
Tonnage (gross):
7811
Tonnage (net):
6006
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Maitland, Ontario
Date:
1994
How:
Scrapped
History

1916 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel)

???? Installation of 2 water tube boilers

1979 Owned Kinsman Marine Transit Co (Steinbrenner)

1986 Renamed HENRY STEINBRENNER

1994 Scrapped in Port Maitland, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WILLIAM A. MCGONAGLE (1916, Bulk Freighter)