J.A. MCKEE (1908, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
THORDOC
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
125442
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
798
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Algoma Steel Corp.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 20 1/2"-33"-54"; 36" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 4" x 10' 6"
Dimensions
Length:
248'
Beam:
43.1'
Depth:
22.5'
Tonnage (gross):
2158
Tonnage (net):
1375
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Winging Point, Nova Scotia
Date:
30 Mar 1940
How:
Stranded and abandoned
History

1908 Owned Algoma Steel Corp

1917 Owned Canadian Government

1923 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd

1927 Renamed THORDOC

1940 Stranded and abandoned

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








J.A. MCKEE (1908, Bulk Freighter)