JOHN O. MCKELLAR (1929, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
J.G. IRWIN
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
149495
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1369
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Sarnia Steamship Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 15"-25"-40"; 33" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 10' 1" x 10' 9"
Propulsion Notes:
engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1929
Dimensions
Length:
252.8'
Beam:
43.4'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1926
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Humberstone, Ontario
Date:
1959
How:
Scrapped
History

1929 Owned Sarnia Steamship Ltd (Misener)

1951 Owned Colonial Steamship Ltd (Misener)

1952 Renamed J.G. IRWIN

1959 Owned Scott Misener Steamship Ltd; scrapped in Humberstone, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JOHN O. MCKELLAR (1929, Bulk Freighter)