JOHN O. MCKELLAR (1952, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ELMGLEN
Year of Build:
1952
Official Number:
194831
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Weller, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
12
Builder Name:
Port Weller Drydock, Ltd
Original Owner:
Colonial Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steam turbine
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
6600 hp engine built by Allis-Chalmers Manufacturing Co, 1944; boilers built by Babcock & Wilcox Co, 1952
Dimensions
Length:
654'
Beam:
68.3'
Depth:
36.3'
Tonnage (gross):
13884
Tonnage (net):
9697
History

1952 Owned Colonial Steamship Co (Misener)

1960 Owned Scott Misener Steamship Ltd

1984 Owned Parrish & Heimbecker; renamed ELMGLEN

1996 Scrapped / reduced to a barge

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JOHN O. MCKELLAR (1952, Bulk Freighter)