A.E. MCKINSTRY (1910, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
KINDERSLEY
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
129491
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Glasgow, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
290
Builder Name:
Clyde SB & Eng Co
Original Owner:
Interlake Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 17'-28"-46"; 33" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
700 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1910
Dimensions
Length:
250'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1999
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off England coast
Date:
1 Oct 1946
How:
Scuttled with load of obsolete ammunition
History

1910 Owned Interlake Transit Ltd

1914 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1927 Renamed KINDERSLEY

1946 Owned Minister of Transport, Great Britian; scuttled

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








A.E. MCKINSTRY (1910, Bulk Freighter)