T.R. MCLAGAN (1954, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
OAKGLEN
Year of Build:
1954
Official Number:
195685
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Midland, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Builder Name:
Midland Shipyards Ltd
Original Owner:
Canada Steamship Lines
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steam turbine
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
8500 hp engine built by Westinghouse Electric Corp., 1954; boilers built by Foster-Wheeler Corp., 1954
Dimensions
Length:
714' 6"
Beam:
70'
Depth:
37' 1"
Tonnage (gross):
15500
Tonnage (net):
11271
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Alang, India
Date:
2004
How:
Scrapped
History

1954 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1988-1990 Chartered P. & H. Shipping Ltd

1990 Owned P. & H. Shipping Ltd

2001 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

2004 Scrapped in India

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








T.R. MCLAGAN (1954, Bulk Freighter)