WILLIAM MCLAUCHLAN (1927, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
SAMUEL MATHER; JOAN M. MCCULLOUGH; BIRCHGLEN
Year of Build:
1927
Official Number:
226176
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
793
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Interlake Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24 1/2"-41"-65"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
2500 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1927; boilers built by Babcock & Wilcox Co, 1927
Dimensions
Length:
580'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
32'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Halifax, Nova Scotia
Date:
1987
How:
Scrapped
History

1927 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co)

1966 Renamed SAMUEL MATHER

1976 Owned Soo River Co (Pierson); renamed JOAN M. MCCULLOUGH

1982 Owned Parrish and Heimbecker Ltd; renamed BIRCHGLEN

1987 Scrapped in Nova Scotia

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WILLIAM MCLAUCHLAN (1927, Bulk Freighter)