WILLIAM A. MCGONAGLE (1908, Tug (Towboat))
Identification
Also known as:
MARGUERITE W.; RUTH HINDMAN; LYNDA HINDMAN
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
205880
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Fire
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
364
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Duluth, Missabe & Iron Range Railroad Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
110'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
15'
Tonnage (gross):
275
Tonnage (net):
183
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ashtabula, Ohio & Goderich, Ontario
Date:
1966
How:
Scrapped
Notes:
Hull stripped and converted to fish tug in Goderich, ONT; rest scrapped in Ashtabula, OH
History

SEE LINK

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WILLIAM A. MCGONAGLE (1908, Tug (Towboat))