MINEUR (1919, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ROUVRAY; PINEBAY; MARIA CECILIA; GUARATAN; SATURNO
Year of Build:
1919
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Quevilly, France
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Chant et Atel de St. Nazaire
Original Owner:
French Government
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Brazil
Date:
1972
How:
Scrapped
History

1919 Owned French Government

1922 Renamed ROUVRAY

1923 Owned Tree Line Navigation Co Ltd; renamed PINEBAY

1937 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1938 Renamed MARIA CECILIA

1939 Owned ??; renamed GUARATAN

1957 Renamed SATURNO

1972 Scrapped in Brazil

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








MINEUR (1919, Bulk Freighter)