MINNEAPOLIS HUSKY (1941, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
REPUBLIC-PITTSBURGH; CLARK MILWAUKEE; LIMNI
Year of Build:
1941
Official Number:
240313
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Decatur, Alabama
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
290
Builder Name:
Ingalls Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Husky Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
228'
Beam:
35'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
1149
Tonnage (net):
951
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Perama, Greece
Date:
1973
How:
Scrapped
History

1941 Owned Husky Transit Co

1944 Owned American Barge Line; renamed REPUBLIC-PITTSBURGH

1954 Owned Clark Oil & Refining Co; renamed CLARK MILWAUKEE

1964 Owned Triad Shipping Co; renamed LIMNI

1973 Scrapped in Greece

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








MINNEAPOLIS HUSKY (1941, Tank Vessel)