SAMUEL MITCHELL (1892, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
MEL WILLIAM SELVICK
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
116495
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
47
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner:
Samuel Mitchell
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 19"-33"-52", 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1475 hp; engine and boiler built by vessel builder, 1892
Dimensions
Length:
293'
Beam:
40.6'
Depth:
24.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2277
Tonnage (net):
1870
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Muskegon, Michigan
Date:
1994
How:
Scrapped
History

1892 Owned Samuel Mitchell

1905 Owned Jackson Transit Co (Richardson)

1915 Owned Huron Transportation Co

1928 Installation of 2 Scotch boilers, 12'9" x 11' by Manitowoc Boiler Works

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1948 Owned Huron Transporation Co

1973 Owned Selvick Marine Towing Corporation; renamed MEL WILLIAM SELVICK

1994 Scrapped in Muskegon, MI

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SAMUEL MITCHELL (1892, Bulk Freighter)