MONTE ALMANOR (1973, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
BAIE COMEAU II; AGIA TRIAS; OCEAN VIEW; SEA DIAMOND; GOLDEN CREST; ATLANTIC WOOD; LONDON FURY; DONG SHENG
Year of Build:
1973
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gijon, Spain
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: General cargo
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
227
Builder Name:
S.A. Juliana Constructor Gijonesa
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
4600 hp
Dimensions
Length:
355' 3"
Beam:
56' 9"
Depth:
28' 10"
Tonnage (gross):
5307
Tonnage (net):
3033
History

1973 Owned unknown

1977 Owned Quebec and Ontario Transportation Co Ltd; C 372001; renamed BAIE COMEAU II

1983 Owned Progress Shipping Company of Panama; renamed AGIA TRIAS

1988 Renamed OCEAN VIEW

1989 Renamed SEA DIAMOND

1990 Renamed GOLDEN CREST

1991 Renamed ATLANTIC WOOD

1993 Renamed LONDON FURY

1995 Renamed DONG SHENG

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








MONTE ALMANOR (1973, Ocean Freighter)