MONTFAUCON (1920, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
E.M.BRUCE; INTREPIDO; VALEROSO; MARIANNINA; ANNA MARIA IEVOLI (JEVOLI)
Year of Build:
1920
Official Number:
219952
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
281
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Independent Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
251'
Beam:
43.6'
Depth:
24.2'
Tonnage (gross):
2309
Tonnage (net):
1440
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Naples, Italy
Date:
1957
How:
Damaged by explosion on November 21; scrapped
History

1920 Owned Independent Steamship Co

1927 Owned Midwest Transportation Co; renamed E.M. BRUCE

1940 owned Panama interests; renamed INTERPIDO

1947 Renamed VALEROSO

1949 Renamed MARIANNINA

1955 Renamed ANNA MARIA IEVOLI (JEVOLI)

1957 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








MONTFAUCON (1920, Bulk Freighter)