MONTREALAIS (1962, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALGOMA MONTREALAIS
Year of Build:
1962
Official Number:
314394
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
278
Builder Name:
Canadian Vickers Ltd
Original Owner:
Hiram Walker & Sons Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steam turbine
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
9000 hp engine built by Canadian General Electric Co, 1962; boilers built by Babcock &Wilcox Co, 1962
Dimensions
Length:
712'
Beam:
75'
Depth:
35'
Tonnage (gross):
17647
Tonnage (net):
12759
History

1962 Launched as MONTREALER; owned Hiram Walker & Sons Ltd (Papachristiois Co Ltd); renamed MONTREALAIS

1972 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd

1980 Collided with ALGOBAY in dense fog in St. Clair River at St. Clair, MI on June 25; repaired at Port Weller Drydock

2011 Owned Algoma Central Corp

2012 Renamed ALGOMA MONTREALAIS

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








MONTREALAIS (1962, Bulk Freighter)