NORTH LAKE (1909, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
J.E. GORMAN; ADELAIDE
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
206144
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Clair, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Bulk freighter?
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
61
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Mutual Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 11'6" x 11'6"
Propulsion Notes:
19"-27 1/2"-40"-58" x 42" engine built by vessel builder, 1909
Dimensions
Length:
350'
Beam:
46'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
3861
Tonnage (net):
2941
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Japan
Date:
1955
How:
Scrapped
History

1909 Owned Mutual Transit Co

1915 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp

1927 Renamed J.E. GORMAN

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1948 Owned Panama interests; renamed ADELAIDE

1955 Scrapped in Japan

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








NORTH LAKE (1909, Package Freighter)