NORTHCLIFFE HALL (1947, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CAPE TRANSPORT; WITTRANSPORT II
Year of Build:
1947
Official Number:
179195
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
230
Builder Name:
Canadian Vickers Ltd
Original Owner:
Hall Corporation of Canada
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Unaflow 25" x 26" stroke
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2 Scotch
Propulsion Notes:
730 hp; engine an boilers built by vessel builder, 1947
Dimensions
Length:
252.6'
Beam:
43.9'
Depth:
20.6'
History

1947 Owned Hall Corporation of Canada

1957 Converted to tanker

1961 Renamed CAPE TRANSPORT

1977 Renamed WITTRANSPORT II

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








NORTHCLIFFE HALL (1947, Bulk Freighter)