NORTHTON (1924, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
NOVADOC
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
148077
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1184
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Mathews Steamship Co. Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
248'
Beam:
43'
Depth:
25'
Tonnage (gross):
2227
Tonnage (net):
1354
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off New England Coast, Atlantic Ocean
Date:
2 Mar 1947
How:
Foundered
History

1924 Owned Mathews Steamship Co

1933 Owned Sarnia Steamship Ltd (Misener)

1942 Owned Newfoundland Government

1946 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd; renamed NOVADOC

1947 Foundered in Atlantic Ocean on March 2

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








NORTHTON (1924, Bulk Freighter)