NORWAY (1910, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
RUTH HINDMAN
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
207247
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
115
Builder Name:
Toledo Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
U.S. Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 12'6" x 11'10 1/4"
Propulsion Notes:
2000 hp, 20"-29"-42"-61" x 42" engine built by vessel builder, 1910; boilers built by Marine Boiler Works, 1910
Dimensions
Length:
504'
Beam:
58'
Depth:
25.6'
Tonnage (gross):
6673
Tonnage (net):
5314
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thunder Bay, Ontario
Date:
1975
How:
Scrapped
History

1910 Owned U.S. Transportation Co

1911 Owned Great Lakes Steamship Co

1949 Installation of 2 water tube boilers by Babcock & Wilcox Co

1957 Owned Wilson Marine Transit Co

1964 Owned Hindman Transportation Co Ltd; BR 306342

1965 Renamed RUTH HINDMAN

1975 Scrapped in Thunder Bay, Ontario

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








NORWAY (1910, Bulk Freighter)