NORWOOD PARK (1944, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
ELMBRANCH; WITSUPPLY II
Year of Build:
1944
Official Number:
175390
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
124
Builder Name:
Collingwood Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Canadian Government
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
251' 4"
Beam:
43' 9"
Depth:
24' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
2381
Tonnage (net):
1672
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Caribbean
Date:
1989
How:
Scuttled
History

1944 Owned Canadian Government

1945 Owned Branch Lines Ltd; renamed ELMBRANCH

1960 Deepened 2' 6" and lengthened 70' by Marine Industries Ltd, Sorel, QUE

1977 Owned Witbulk Corp; renamed WITSUPPLY II

1989 Scuttled in Caribbean

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








NORWOOD PARK (1944, Tank Vessel)