USS ROBERT A. OWENS (1945, Naval Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
DD-827; ALCITEPE
Year of Build:
1945
Official Number:
U.S. NAVY
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bath, Maine, United States
Vessel Type:
Naval Vessel
Note: Destroyer
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Bath Iron Works
Original Owner:
U.S. Navy
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
2
Dimensions
Length:
390' 6"
Beam:
40' 10"
Depth:
14' 4"
History

1945 Laid down October 29

1946 Launched July 15

1949 Commissioned November 5

1982 Decommissioned February 22; sold to Turkish Navy; renamed ALCITEPE

1998 Removed from service in Turkish Navy

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








USS ROBERT A. OWENS (1945, Naval Vessel)