SHELDON PARKS (1907, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
EDWARD A. UHRIG; DAVID M. WEIR; NORMAN W. FOY
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
203927
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
516
Builder Name:
Superior Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Cuyahoga Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23 1/2"-38"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1760 hp; engine and boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co, 1907
Dimensions
Length:
552'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
6611
Tonnage (net):
5049
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Savona, Italy
Date:
1964
How:
Scrapped
History

1907 Owned Cuyahoga Steamship Co (Hawgood)

1915 Owned Scott Steamship Co (Hanna); renamed EDWARD A. UHRIG

1919 Owned Calumet Transportation Co (Hanna)

1931 Owned Producers Steamship Co (Hanna); renamed DAVID M. WEIR

1936 Owned National Steamship Co (Hanna)

1953 Owned Midwest Steamship Co (Browning)

1955 Renamed NORMAN W. FOY

1957 Owned Browning Lines Inc

1964 Scrapped in Italy

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SHELDON PARKS (1907, Bulk Freighter)