FRANK H. PEAVEY (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
WILLIAM A. REISS
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
121187
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Original Owner:
Peavey Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
15"-23"-36 1/2"-56" x 40" engine built by American Shipbuilding Co, 1901
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
5002
Tonnage (gross):
3871
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin
Date:
1934
How:
Stranded
History

1901 Owned Peavey Steamship Co (Wolvin)

1916 Owned Reiss Steamship Co; renamed WILLIAM A. REISS

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








FRANK H. PEAVEY (1901, Bulk Freighter)