GEORGE W. PEAVEY (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
RICHARD J. REISS; SUPERIOR
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
86582
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
310
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Peavey Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
15"-23"-36 1/2"-54" x 40" engine
Dimensions
Length:
430'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28.5'
Tonnage (gross):
4997
Tonnage (net):
3861
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1948
How:
Scrapped
History

1901 Owned Peavey Steamship Co (Wolvin)

1916 Owned Reiss Steamship Co; renamed RICHARD J. REISS

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1943 Renamed SUPERIOR

1948 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GEORGE W. PEAVEY (1901, Bulk Freighter)