B.A. PEERLESS (1952, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
GULF CANADA; COASTAL CANADA; COASTAL I
Year of Build:
1952
Official Number:
194747
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
148
Builder Name:
Collingwood Shipyards
Original Owner:
British-American Oil Co. Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steam turbine
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
4500 hp engine built by John Inglis Co, 1951; boilers built by Foster-Wheeler Ltd, 1951
Dimensions
Length:
601.5'
Beam:
68.2'
Depth:
34.6'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Alang, India
Date:
1990
How:
Scrapped
History

1952 Owned British-American Oil Co Ltd

1959 Shortened 80' at Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co Ltd, ONT

1969 Owned Gulf Oil Canada Ltd; renamed GULF CANADA

1984 Owned Coastal Canada Marine Inc; renamed COASTAL CANADA

1989 Renamed COASTAL I

1990 Scrapped in India

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








B.A. PEERLESS (1952, Tank Vessel)