PEINTRE (1921, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
BIESSARD; POPLARBAY; TRANSLAKE; HALFUELER; M.I.L. FUELER
Year of Build:
1921
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Arles-Sur-Rhone, France
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Barge; Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Soc. Angiens Etab. Henri Satre
Original Owner:
French Government
Power
Engine Type:
Triple expansion
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 9' 8" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
2 - 13 3/8"-19 1/4"-31 1/2" x 16 1/2" engine built by Soc. Des Moteurs La Chaliassiere; boilers built by Chantiers Nabals Et Chaudronneries
Dimensions
Length:
219.4'
Beam:
34.3'
Depth:
12.7'
Tonnage (gross):
1263
Tonnage (net):
664
Final Disposition
Date:
1980
How:
Scrapped
History

1921 Owned French Government; renamed BIESSARD

1923 Owned Tree Line Navigation Co Ltd; renamed POPLARBAY; C 150833

1937 Owned Transit Tankers & Terminals Ltd; converted to tanker by Muir Bros, Port Dalhousie, ONT; renamed TRANSLAKE

1962 Owned Foundation Maritime Ltd; renamed HALFUELER

1963 Reduced to barge

1973 Owned Marine Industries Ltd; renamed M.I.L. FUELER

1975 Owned Paul E. Caron, Louiseville, QUE

1980 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








PEINTRE (1921, Bulk Freighter)