PERFECTION (1913, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
BULKO; C.B. WATSON; GUISEPPE ERCOLI; ALBARO
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
208989
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
451
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Standard Oil Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
250'
Beam:
43'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
2209
Tonnage (net):
1150
Final Disposition
How:
Scrapped
History

1911 Owned Standard Oil Co

1926 Owned Bulko Steamship Co; renamed BULKO

1928 Owned Sabine Transportation Co; renamed C.B. WATSON

1936 Owned Italy; renamed GUISEPPE ERCOLI

1938 Renamed ALBARO

???? Sunk as blockship by Germans during WWII; raised by Allies after war and scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








PERFECTION (1913, Tank Vessel)