PETROLITE (1938, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
IMPERIAL GODERICH; UNITANKER; PACIFIC WIND; EAGLE; JUNE
Year of Build:
1938
Official Number:
170138
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
65
Builder Name:
Marine Industries Ltd
Original Owner:
Imperial Oil Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
230'
Beam:
39'
Depth:
18.5'
Tonnage (gross):
1561
Tonnage (net):
856
Final Disposition
Date:
1986
How:
Presumed scrapped
History

1938 Owned Imperial Oil Ltd

1955 Owned Unitanker Holdings Ltd; renamed UNITANKER

1956 Owned Pacific Bulk carriers Ltd; renamed PACIFIC WIND

1965 Owned Fineria Golden De Panama Inc; renamed EAGLE

1972 Renamed JUNE

1986 Presumed scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








PETROLITE (1938, Tank Vessel)