PHENICIA (1929, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CHEYENNE; SORELDOC
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
149498
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1367
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
St. Lawrence Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 15"-25"-40"; 33" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 10' 1" x 10' 9"
Propulsion Notes:
750 hp engine built by MacColl & Pollock Ltd
Dimensions
Length:
259'
Beam:
43' 6"
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1938
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1966
How:
Scrapped
History

1929 Owned St. Lawrence Steamship Ltd

1931 Renamed CHEYENNE

1946 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd; renamed SORELDOC

1966 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








PHENICIA (1929, Bulk Freighter)